This website uses cookies to make the content more user-friendly and effective. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find additonal information about the use of cookies and the possibility of objecting to the use of cookies here.

26 - 28 February 2019 // Nuremberg, Germany

Posting print layout

What information should be shown in the print layout?

Create print layout
Exhibitors & Products embedded world 2019
Zoom product LOGO_Fiber optic

Fiber optic

LOGO_Fiber optic

Fiber optic

Request information Request information

Contact us

Please enter your personal information and desired appointment. You can also leave us a message.

Your personal information

Your message for us

Desired appointment during the exhibition

* Compulsory fields you must fill in.

Information on data protection can be found here.

Send
Your message has been sent.

You do not have a registration yet? Register now and use all advantages of the Exhibitors and Products Database, the supporting programme and the TicketShop.

An error has occurred.

MPO/MTP connectors

MPO/MTP connectors are multifiber ribbon connectors in units of 12 strand and can be stacked (inside the connector).

A single connector can house multiple single rows of 12 fibers, thus enabling transceivers to grow their maximum bandwidth by using multiple strands of Tx/Rx pairs of 10GE, for a total maximum of up to 100GE and 400GE

MPO assemblies are becoming increasingly popular due to high density applications in the This recent transition plays well as carrier networks begin to plan and roll out the new 5G standard. This means carriers are on the hook to push new fiber and adopt the new standards or risk falling behind to the rising demands of end users' content sharing and video/audio streaming

Interestingly, this is also a common problem many enterprises have been facing over the last few years as BYOD and Big Data trends have been putting more and more demands on the network. These two industries are finding a common reprieve by leveraging the MPO/MTP fiber networks and will continue to do so even as transceiver, silicon, improves and pushes to catch up with fiber.

LC Fiber Connector

LC connector was developed by Lucent Technologies and is a more evolutionary approach to achieving the goals of a SFF (small form factor) connector.

LC connector utilizes traditional components of a SC duplex connector having independent ceramic ferrules and housings with the overall size scaled down by one half.

The LC family of connectors includes a stand-alone simplex design; a “behind the wall” (BTW) connector; and the duplex connector available in both single mode and multimode tolerances, all designed using the RJ-style latch.

SC connector

SC is a snap-in connector also with a 2.5 mm ferrule that is widely used for it's excellent performance. It was the connector standardized in TIA-568-A, but was not widely used at first because it was twice as expensive as a ST. Now it's only a bit more expensive and much more common It's a snap-in connector that latches with a simple push-pull motion. It is also available in a duplex configuration.

High Speed B to B & Slimline / Oculink Cable Series

LOGO_High Speed B to B & Slimline / Oculink Cable Series

QSFP+/QSFP+ 28G Series

LOGO_QSFP+/QSFP+ 28G Series

USB Type C

LOGO_USB Type C

Waterproof Industry Ethernet

LOGO_Waterproof Industry Ethernet
top

The selected entry has been placed in your favourites!

If you register you can save your favourites permanently and access all entries even when underway – via laptop or tablet.

You can register an account here to save your settings in the Exhibitors and Products Database and as well as in the Supporting Programme.The registration is not for the TicketShop and ExhibitorShop.

Register now

Your advantages at a glance:

  • Advantage Save your favourites permanently. Use the instant access – mobile too, anytime and anywhere – incl. memo function.
  • Advantage The optional newsletter gives you regular up-to-date information about new exhibitors and products – matched to your interests.
  • Advantage Call up your favourites mobile too! Simply log in and access them at anytime.